Kidscreen Awards 2014 shortlist revealed - Licensing.biz

Kidscreen Awards 2014 shortlist revealed

Winners will be announced at a presentation event and after-party during Kidscreen Summit on Tuesday, February 11th, 2014
Author:
Publish date:
kidscreen.jpg

Competition is heating up for the Kidscreen Awards 2014, as the global kids television industry's awards for excellence reveals the properties heading into the final round.

Kidscreen's readers will now be invited to review the shortlisted entries and vote for their favourite in each category.

All Kidscreen Awards winners will be announced at a presentation event and after-party during Kidscreen Summit on Tuesday, February 11th, 2014.

The shortlisted entries are:

Preschool

Best Animated Series

Mike the Knight (Nelvana/HIT Entertainment)

Rastamouse (The Rastamouse Company)

Sarah and Duck (Karrot Entertainment)

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series

Old Jack’s Boat (CBeebies In-House)

Sesame Street (Sesame Workshop)

The Reading Band (NRK)

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

Chuggington (Ludorum)

Meet The Small Potatoes (Little Airplane Productions)

YOUniverse (Victory Arts)

Best Companion Website

Plane Jane (Victory Arts)

Tickety Toc (Zodiak Kids)

Kids

Best Animated Series

Camp Lakebottom (9 Story Entertainment)

Strangehill High (FremantleMedia/Factory Transmedia)

Vic the Viking (Studio 100 Animation, ASE Studios and Flying Bark Productions, in association with ZDF and TF1)

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series

Absolutely Genius with Dick and Dom (CBBC In-House)

Horrible Histories (Lion Television/Citrus TV/CBBC/BBC Worldwide)?Roy (JAM Media)

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

Dear Dumb Diary (Zucker Productions/Jim Benton Arts)

Dino Dan: Trek’s Adventure (Sinking Ship Entertainment)

The Snowman and the Snowdog (Lupus Films)

Best companion website

Peleda (ABC3/Vishus Productions/Bejuba! Entertainment/Fiasco Studios/Screen Australia/South Australian Film Corporation)

Slugterra (Nerd Corps Entertainment)

Wild Kratts (9 Story Entertainment)

Tweens/teens

Best Animated Series


Bob’s Burgers (Twentieth Century Fox Television/Bento Box Entertainment)

Dan Vs. (Film Roman, in association with The Hatchery)

Dukes of Broxstonia Series 3 (Sticky Pictures)

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series

Dance Academy Series 3 (Werner Film Productions)

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour (Front Street Productions, in association with The Hatchery)

Violetta (The Walt Disney Company Latin America and EMEA, with production services by POL-KA)

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

Beat Girl (Beactive Entertainment)

House of Anubis (Lime Pictures for Studio100)

Paleda (Vishus Productions/ABC3)

Best Companion Website

Dance Academy (Werner Film Productions)

Splatalot (marblemedia)

The Next Step Interactive (The Secret Location)


In the Broadcasting Categories, the nominees are:

Channel of the Year

ABC4Kids (Australia)

PBS Kids (US)

Sprout (US)

Best Channel Website

Kids’ CBC (www.cbc.ca/parents/familysandbox)

PBS Kids (www.pbskids.org)

Sprout (www.sproutonline.com)

Best Channel Design

Cartoon Network (North America)

Discovery Kids (Asia-Pacific)

JEEM TV (MENA and Europe)

KidsCo (Several international regions)

Nickelodeon (Worldwide)

Best Integrated Promotion

Cartoon Network (At Home With The Wattersons)

Disney Junior (The Doc Mobile/Season 2 Launch Campaign)

Sprout (Mom Is Here)

Best Interstitial Campaign

ABC 3 (My World)

Cartoon Network (Gumball Song)

Cartoon Network (Exquisite Corpse)

Disney Junior (Hispanic Heritage Month Campaign)

Disney Junior (Black History Month Campaign)

Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team

Cartoon Network (Toby Turner)

Sprout (The Sunny Side Up Show Hosting Team)

Sprout (Michele Lepe as Nina)

Related

Featured Jobs