Kidscreen Awards and iKids Awards shortlists revealed - Licensing.biz

Kidscreen Awards and iKids Awards shortlists revealed

Winners will be announced and celebrated at a special presentation event and after-party during Kidscreen Summit in Miami next February.
Author:
Publish date:
Kidscreen Awards 2015.jpg

Kidscreen, host of the globalkids television industry’s leading awards for excellence, has revealed the shortlisted entries that will be continuing in the competition through a final round of judging.

The nominees are in the programming categories are:

PRESCHOOL

Best New Series
Peg + Cat (9 Story Entertainment)
The Summer with Dad (NRK)
Wallykazam (Nickelodeon)

Best Animated Series
Dinosaur Train (The Jim Henson Company/Sparky Animation)
Masha and the Bear (Animaccord Animation Studio)
Peg + Cat (9 Story Entertainment)
Peter Rabbit (Silvergate Media/Nickelodeon/Frederick Warne)

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
Dino Dan: Trek’s Adventures (Sinking Ship Entertainment)
Grandpa in My Pocket (Adastra Creative/CBeebies)
Sesame Street (Sesame Workshop)

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Dive Olly Dive and the Pirate Treasure (Splash Entertainment)
Ruby’s Studio: The Safety Show (The Mother Company)
Stella and Sam Holiday Specials (Stella and Sam Productions)

KIDS

Best New Series
Annendroids (Sinking Ship Entertainment)
Katie Morag (Move on Up)
The Games (Ape & Bjorn/NRK/SVT/DRTV/NFI/NFTVF)

Best Animated Series
Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)
The Amazing World of Gumball (Cartoon Network EMEA Studio/Great Malborough Productions)
The Jungle Bunch to the Rescue! (TAT Productions)

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
Bushwhacked (Mint Pictures)
Roy (JAM Media)
World Animal Championships (Blacklab Entertainment)

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Fangbone! (Radical Sheep Productions)
Slugterra: Ghoul From Beyond (Nerd Corps Entertainment)
The Jungle Bunch to the Rescue: Old Jim’s Treasure (TAT Productions)

TWEENS/TEENS

Best New Series
Nowhere Boys (Matchbox Pictures)
The Next Star: Supergroup (Tricon Films & Television)
Undercover High (General Purpose Entertainment)

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
Dance Academy Series 3 (Werner Film Productions)
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour (Front Street Productions in association with The Hatchery/Hub Network)
Trio: Odin’s Gold (NordicStories/Fabelaktiv)

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Harriet’s Army (CBBC)
Horrible Histories (Lion Television/Citrus Television/CBBC/BBC Worldwide)
YTV Summer Beach Bash (Tricon Films & Television)

These shortlisted entries will be reviewed and assessed by a fresh panel of judges, including the following execs:Tara Sorenson (Amazon Studios), Joe D’Ambrosia(Disney Junior), Karen Mitrega (Super RTL), Tiphaine deRaguenel (France Télévisions), Carole Bonneau (Corus Kids), Nicole Keeb (ZDF) and Deirdre Brennan (ABC Australia).

In the broadcasting categories, the nominees are:

Channel of the Year
Cartoon Network (US)
CITV (UK)
PBS KIDS (US)
Best Channel Design
CITV (UK)
Hopster (UK)
PBS KIDS (US)

Best Interstitial Campaign
CBC (Kids’ CBC Olympic Moments)
CITV (Share a Story)
TFO (Mini TFO)

Kidscreen's readers will now be invited to review the shortlisted entries, and vote for their favorite in each category.

Kidscreen also detailed announce its shortlist for the third-annual iKids Awards, which recognises the market’s best digital media products and platforms for children.

The following nominated entries will be continuing in the competition through a final round of judging:

PRESCHOOL (0 to 5)

Best Website
Hi Opie! (Marblemedia /TVO/The Jim Henson Company)
In the Night Garden (DHX Media/Kids Industries)
Peppa Pig (Entertainment One/Kids Industries)

Best Web/App Series
Disney Junior Appisodes (Disney ABC Television Group, Digital Media)
Guigo (Planetário de Ideas)
Jim Henson's Doozers Creek (The Jim Henson Company/DHX Media)

Best Learning App (Smartphone)
Nick Jr. Leap (Nickelodeon UK)
Windy's Lost Kite (Loud Crow Interactive)
Wonster Words (77SPARX Studio)

Best Learning App (Tablet)
Breathe, Think, Do with Sesame (Sesame Workshop)
Daniel Tiger's Grr-ific Feelings (PBS KIDS)
Sago Mini Friends (Sago Sago)

Best Game App (Smartphone)
CosmoCamp: Color Hunt (Frima)
Play Phone by BabyFirst (BabyFirst)
Talking Ginger (Outfit7)

Best Game App (Tablet)
CBeebies Playtime (CBeebies)
Cookie Monster's Challenge (PBS KIDS)
Dora and Friends (Nickelodeon)

Best eBook
Hoppy Birthday (Pesky/Box of Frogs Media)
Over There (Disney Press)
Musical Mayhem (Pesky/Box of Frogs Media)

Best Streaming Video Platform
Hopster (Hopster)
Playkids (VSC)
Sesame Street Go (Sesame Workshop)

KIDS (6 and up)

Best Website
BatteryPOP.com (batteryPOP)
CBBC (Kindle Entertainment/Syndicut)
Nowhere Boys: The 5th Boy (Matchbox Pictures)

Best Web/App Series
Meet Me At the Reck (Maker Studios)
Plum Landing (WGBH/Global Mechanic)
Turbo FAST (DreamWorks Animation)

Best Learning App (Smartphone)
Habitat the Game (Elevator Entertainment)
MY:24 (Australian Children's Television Foundation)
Plum's Photo Hunt (WGBH)

Best Learning App (Tablet)
Cyberchase Shape Quest (THIRTEEN/PBS KIDS/ Curious Media)
Hooked on Phonics Reading Pro (Hooked on Phonics/Big Yellow Taxi)
Toca Lab (Toca Boca)

Best Game App (Smartphone)
Cartoon Network Anything (Cartoon Network)
Crayola Nail Party (Budge Studios)
Dragons Adventure World Explorer (Microsoft/DreamWorks Animation)

Best Game App (Tablet)
Doodle Jump SpongeBob SquarePants (Nickelodeon)
LEGO FUSION Town Master (LEGO System)
Slug it Out! (Nerd Corps Entertainment)

Best eBook
Discovery Kids Sharks (Discovery Consumer Products/Parragon/Blippar)
Penny the Pirate/OPSM Kids Eye Screening Tool (Saatchi & Saatchi/Two Bulls)

Best Streaming Video Platform
The Viddiverse (The Viddiverse)
WATCH Disney XD (Disney ABC Television Group, Digital Media)
WATCH Disney Channel (Disney ABC Television Group, Digital Media)

All Kidscreen Awards winners will be announced and celebrated at a special presentation event and after-party during Kidscreen Summit, on the evening of Tuesday, February 24th.

Related

Featured Jobs