Peg and Cat named Best New Series at Kidscreen Awards 2015

The Kidscreen Awards and iKids Awards winners were revealed at the Kidscreen Summit 2015 in Miami.
Author:
Publish date:
00pegcat.jpg

Peg and Cat has been named the Best New Pre-school Series and Best Animated Pre-school Series of 2015, at the annual Kidscreen Awards.

The best in children’s television and digital platforms were celebrated last night at this year’s annual Kidscreen Summit, held in Miami.

Designed to champion some of the hottest kids’ shows of the year, the event was hosted by comedian Jessi Cruikshank, while the winners were determined by a panel of broadcast executive judges.

In the pre-school category, Peg and Cat from 9 Story Media and The Fred Rogers Company scooped the accolade of Best New Series 2015 and Best Animated Series 2015, while Sinking Ship Entertainment took home the title of Best Non-Animated of Mixed Series 2015, for Dino Dan: Trek’s Adventures.

In the same category, Stella and Sam Holiday Specials, from Stella and Sam Productions won the title of Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie 2015.

Awards in the programming and creative talent categories were given to the following entries:

PROGRAMMING—KIDS CATEGORY

Best New Series 2015
Katie Morag
Move on Up

Best Animated Series 2015
Adventure Time
Cartoon Network

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series 2015
ROY
JAM Media

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie 2015
Fangbone!
Radical Sheep Productions

PROGRAMMING—TWEENS/TEENS CATEGORY

Best New Series 2015
Nowhere Boys
Matchbox Pictures

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series 2015
Dance Academy Series 3
Werner Film Productions

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie 2015

Horrible Histories
Lion Television/Citrus Television/CBBC/BBC Worldwide

CREATIVE TALENT CATEGORY

Best Acting 2015
Horrible Histories
Lion Television/Citrus Television/CBBC/BBC Worldwide

Best Writing 2015
Horrible Histories
Lion Television/Citrus Television/CBBC/BBC Worldwide

Best Directing 2015
Horrible Histories
Lion Television/Citrus Television/CBBC/BBC Worldwide

Best Animation 2015
Masha and the Bear
Animaccord Animation Studio

Best Voice Talent 2015
Peg + Cat
9 Story Media Group/The Fred Rogers Company

Best Music 2015
Peg + Cat
9 Story Media Group/The Fred Rogers Company

Best Design 2015
Harriet’s Army
CBBC

BROADCASTING CATEGORY

Channel of the Year 2015
PBS KIDS

Best Channel Design 2015
PBS KIDS

Best Interstitial Campaign 2015
CITV Share a Story

Elsewhere, now in its third year, the winners of the annual iKids Awards were also revealed at the Summit, during the ceremony celebrating the market’s best digital media products and platforms for kids.

This year’s winners are as follows:

PRESCHOOL CATEGORIES

Best Website 2015
Hi Opie! Interactive
marblemedia/TVO

and

www.peppapig.com
Entertainment One

Best Web App Series 2015
Jim Henson's Doozers
The Jim Henson Company/DHX Media/Hulu

Best Tablet Learning App 2015
Sago Mini Friends
Sago Sago

Best Smartphone Learning App 2015
Windy's Lost Kite
Loud Crow Interactive

Best Tablet Game App 2015
CBeebies Playtime
CBeebies

Best Smartphone Game App 2015
Play Phone by BabyFirst
BabyFirst

Best eBook 2015
Boj: Musical Mayhem
Pesky/Box of Frogs

Best Streaming Video Platform 2015
Sesame Street Go
Sesame Workshop

KIDS CATEGORIES

Best Website 2015
Nowhere Boys: The 5th Boy
Matchbox Pictures

Best Web App Series 2015
Meet Me at the Reck
Maker Studios

Best Tablet Learning App 2015
Toca Lab
Toca Boca

Best Smartphone Learning App 2015
Plum's Photo Hunt
WGBH

Best Tablet Game App 2015
LEGO FUSION Town Master
LEGO System A/S

Best Smartphone Game App 2015
Cartoon Network Anything
Cartoon Network

Best eBook 2015
Penny the Pirate/OPSM Kids Eye Screening Tool
Saatchi & Saatchi/Two Bulls

Best Streaming Video Platform 2015
WATCH Disney XD
Disney/ABC Television Group Digital Media

Related

Featured Jobs