Stick Man, Shaun the Sheep and Rastamouse in running for British Animation Awards

This year’s ceremony will be held at London’s BFI Southbank on March 10th, 2016.
Author:
Publish date:

The finalists for this year's British Animation Awards have been revealed.

Held every two years, the British Animation Awards reward the very best in British animation across a variety of categories. 

This year’s ceremony will be held at London’s BFI Southbank on March 10th, 2016. 

“We are incredibly excited to be putting on this wonderful celebration of British animation in the 20th year since the British Animation Awards began," said BAA director, Jayne Pilling.

"We’ve had some fantastic winners over the years but the calibre of this year’s finalists prove that the animation industry is in better health than ever!”

Animation students and fans will also have a chance to reward their favourite work in the Public Choice Awards for Favourite Short Film and Music Video and younger viewers will also have their say in the Children’s Choice Award, where a panel of young children will choose from the finalists in both the children’s categories. 

This year's finalists are:

Best Long Form Animation

  • Stick Man
  • Children of the Holocaust
  • Shaun the Sheep: The Movie

 Best Voice

  • Rastamouse: Discovery Day
  • Stick Man
  • Puffin Rock: Night Lights


Best Children’s Series and Children’s Choice Award

  • Scream Street: Resus Rocks
  • The Amazing World of Gumball: The Shell
  • Rastamouse: School of Rock Director Derek Mogford


Best Pre-School Series

  • HEY DUGGEE: The Omelette Badge
  • Clangers: I am the Eggbot
  • Lily’s Driftwood Bay: Goodbye


Best Music Video

  • Amaro & Walden’s Joyride
  • James: Moving On
  • Benjamin Scheuer: Cookie-tin Banjo


Best Commissioned Animation: Promotional

  • HIAS: For The Refugees
  • What Do You See?
  • Forest 500


Best Commissioned Animation: Documentary

  • Hiroshima
  • Modern Love: A Kiss
  • Animated Minds: Stories of Postnatal Depression


Best Short Film

  • Teeth
  • Dead Air
  • Let’s Play Nomad X


Best Animation in a Commercial

  • Sainsbury’s: Mog Christmas Calamity
  • Anchor: Little Elephant
  • Mariposa: Family


Best Film/TV Graphics

  • Food Network: Criminal Baking
  • The Power of Privacy
  • Hiroshima: Bun’s Story


Best Use of Sound

  • Stick Man
  • Dead Air
  • Sarah & Duck: Paisley Sea


Best Student Film: Undergraduate

  • Coupling
  • Pollock
  • Man Up You

Best Student Film: Undergraduate

  •  The Bigger Picture
  • Small People with Hats
  • Mr Madila

Related

Featured Jobs