Kidscreen Summit 2014 winners revealed - Licensing.biz

Kidscreen Summit 2014 winners revealed

Sarah & Duck and Rastamouse shared the title of Best Animated Series in the Pre-school category
Author:
Publish date:
Kidscreen Summit.png

The winners of Kidscreen Summit 2014 were revealed last night at an event hosted by comedian Sean Cullen in New York.

Voted for by two panels of broadcast executive judges, Sarah & Duck, Rastamouse, Strange Hill High and Dan Vs won for Best Animated Series across the different categories.

Lupus Films' The Snowman and Snowdog had a successful night, picking up several awards in the Creative Talent category.

Take a look at the complete list of winners below:

PROGRAMMING—PRESCHOOL CATEGORY

Best Animated Series (TIED RESULT)
Sarah & Duck, Karrot Entertainment/CBeebies/BBC Worldwide
Rastamouse, The Rastamouse Company

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
Sesame Street, Sesame Workshop

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Meet The Small Potatoes, Little Airplane Productions

Best Companion Website
Tickety Toc, Zodiak Kids

PROGRAMMING—KIDS CATEGORY

Best Animated Series
Strange Hill High, CBBC/FremantleMedia/Factory Transmedia

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
Horrible Histories, Lion Television/Citrus TV/CBBC/BBC Worldwide

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
The Snowman and The Snowdog, Lupus Films

Best Companion Website
Peleda, Vishus Productions/ABC3

PROGRAMMING—TWEENS/TEENS CATEGORY

Best Animated Series
Dan Vs., Film Roman, in association with The Hatchery, for Hub Network

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour, Front Street Productions, in association with The Hatchery, for Hub Network

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Peleda, Vishus Productions/ABC3

Best Companion Website
Dance Academy Series 3, Werner Film Productions/Hoodlum/ABC/ZDF/ZDFE/ACTF

CREATIVE TALENT CATEGORY

Best Design
The Snowman and The Snowdog, Lupus Films

Best Acting
Horrible Histories, Lion Television/Citrus TV/CBBC/BBC Worldwide

Best Writing
Horrible Histories, Lion Television/Citrus TV/CBBC/BBC Worldwide

Best Animation
The Snowman and The Snowdog, Lupus Films

Best Directing
The Snowman and The Snowdog, Lupus Films

Best Music
The Snowman and The Snowdog, Lupus Films

Best Voice Talent
The Wonder Pets!, Little Airplane Productions

BROADCASTING CATEGORY (VOTED FOR BY KIDSCREEN READERSHIP ONLINE VOTE)

Channel of the Year
PBS Kids

Best Channel Website
PBS Kids
www.pbskids.org

Best Channel Design
Nickelodeon Northern Europe

Best Integrated Promotion
Sprout for Mom Is Here

Best Interstitial Campaign
Cartoon Network EMEA for Gumball Song

Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team
Sprout, The Sunny Side Up Show hosts

Related

Featured Jobs