Shortlist for Kidscreen Awards confirmed

The winners will be revealed at a gala vent on February 13th 2018.
Author:
Publish date:
Screen Shot 2017-12-13 at 13.55.43.png

Kidscreen, host of kids television industry's leading awards for excellence has revealed its shortlist of potential winners, who will go through to the final round of judging.

All Kidscreen Awards winners will be announced and celebrated at a special presentation event and after-party during Kidscreen Summit, on the evening of Tuesday, February 13. Kidscreen Summit delegates are invited to attend as part of their event registration, and tickets for just the Kidscreen Awards evening can be purchased now.

The full list of nominees follows below:

Pre-school:

Best New Series

Dino Dana (Sinking Ship Entertainment)
P. King Duckling (UYoung Animation Culture & Media Co./Little Airplane Productions) Splash and Bubbles (The Jim Henson Company/Herschend Studios)

Best Animated Series

DocMcStuffins: Toy Hospital (Disney Junior/Brown Bag Films) Olobob Top (Beakus)
Sarah & Duck (Karrot Entertainment)

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series

Bookaboo (Happy Films/Sinking Ship Entertainment) Dino Dana (Sinking Ship Entertainment)
Sesame Street (Sesame Workshop)

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

Bookaboo's Barkin' New Year (Happy Films/Sinking Ship Entertainment)
The Snowy Day (Amazon Studios/Karrot Entertainment)
Peppa Pig: The Outback, Surfing, The Great Barrier Reef, The Boomerang (Astley Baker Davies/Entertainment One)

Kids

Best New Series

Insectibles (One Animation)
Skylanders Academy (Activision Blizzard Studios, in association with TeamTO) Trollhunters (DreamWorks Animation Television)

Best Animated Series

Grizzy and the Lemmings (HARI)
Hotel Transylvania: The Series (Nelvana/Sony Pictures) Oddbods (One Animation)

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series

Horrible Histories (Lion Television)
Odd Squad (The Fred Rogers Company/Sinking Ship Entertainment) Snowfall (NRK Super)

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

An American Girl Story—Melody 1963: Love Has to Win (Amazon Studios)
Kids' Choice Awards 2017 (Nickelodeon Live Event Television, ROK Productions, Dempsey Productions, GHS Productions)
Revolting Rhymes (Magic Light Pictures)

Tweens and Teens

Best New Series

Free Rein (Lime Pictures)
Jenny (Productions Avenida)
Juacas (Disney Channel Latin America)

Best Animated Series

Bob's Burgers (20th Century Fox Television/Bento Box Entertainment) Dragons: Race to the Edge (DreamWorks Animation Television/Netflix) Voltron Legendary Defender (DreamWorks Animation Television)

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series

Degrassi: Next Class Season 4 (DHX Media)
Nowhere Boys: Two Moons Rising (Matchbox Pictures) The Next Step (Radical Sheep Productions)

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

HALO Awards 2016 (Nickelodeon Live Event Television, ROK Productions, N-credible)
Kiss and Cry (Family Channel/9 Story Media Group/Telefilm Canada/OMDC)
Nickelodeon's Ultimate Halloween Haunted House 2016 (Nickelodeon Live Event Television, Stun Creative, Alternative Plan)

These shortlisted entries will be reviewed and assessed by a fresh panel of judges, including the following execs: Dominique Bazay (Netflix), Julien Borde (France Te?le?visions), Michael Carrington (ABC Australia), Nina Hahn (Nickelodeon International), Sarah Muller (Channel Five), Lucy Murphy (Sky), Adina Pitt (Cartoon Network), Linda Simensky (PBS KIDS), Cheryl Taylor (BBC Children’s) and Katie Wilson (Corus Kids).

The nominees in the Broadcasting Categories are:

Channel of the Year

CBeebies
Gulli
PBS KIDS 24/7 Channel & Live Stream

Best Channel Design

CBC Kids Gulli

Best Programming Block

National Geographic Kids Block (National Geographic Kids) Sprout House (Universal Kids/Sprout)
TVOKids (TVOKids)

Best Channel Website

CBC Kids PBS KIDS TVOKids

Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team

Tony Kim, Janaye Upshaw, Victor Verbitsky, Jason Hopley, Kira Hall, Todd Doldersum and Frank Meschkuleit—CBC Kids (CBC Kids)
Lydia Gieselmann—NRK Newton (NRK)
Carlos, Lisa, Suki, Jesse and Meisha—The Zone (YTV)

The nominees in the Digital Categories are:

Pre-school

Best Learning App—Original

Animal World—Animal Sounds For Babies & Toddlers (Papumba) Hopster (Hopster)
This is Betsy—a contrary girl (Editora Caixote + Webcore)

Best Learning App—Branded

Elmo Loves ABCs (Sesame Workshop/Aspire Games)
LeapFrog Academy (LeapFrog)
StoryBots—Learning Videos & Books Starring You! (JibJab Bros. Studios)

Best Game App—Original

CBeebies Playtime Island (BBC Children’s/Media Applications Technologies for the BBC) Dr. Panda Plus: Home Designer (Dr. Panda)
Sago Mini World (Sago Mini)

Best Game App—Branded

Disney Color and Play (Disney Consumer Products and Interactive Media/Nanu Interactive) Hey Duggee: We Love Animals (BBC Worldwide/Scary Beasties/Studio AKA)
Thomas & Friends: Magical Tracks (Mattel/Budge Studios)

Best Streaming Video Platform

Hopster (Hopster) Noggin (Nickelodeon) PlayKids (PlayKids)

Best Web/App Series

Amigo to the Rescue (Disney Consumer Products and Interactive Media/Reel FX) Melia and Jo (100 Chickens Productions/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Through the Woods (The Fred Rogers Company/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Best Website

Nick Jr. (Nickelodeon)
Ollie's Edible Adventures (Radical Sheep/Boat Rocker/Tobo) SesameStreet.org (Sesame Workshop)

Kids

Best Learning App—Branded

Amazon FreeTime (Amazon FreeTime/Amazon)
Dotopedia (Industrial Brothers/The Jim Henson Company/CBC/The Bell Fund/REDspace) Outdoor Family Fun with Plum (WGBH Educational Foundation)

Best Game App—Original

Animal Jam—Play Wild! (WildWorks) EverRun (Budge Studios)
Toca Life: Hospital (Toca Boca)

Best Game App—Branded

Compubot Plus App (Sinking Ship Entertainment)
My Little Pony Rainbow Runners (Hasbro/Budge Studios) Slugterra: Slug it Out 2 (DHX Interactive/DHX Media)

Best Streaming Video Platform

Azoomee (Azoomee)
LeapFrog Epic Academy Edition (LeapFrog) LeapPad Ultimate (LeapFrog)

Best Web/App Series

Storybooth (Created Entertainment)
The Paper Girls (FableVision Studios/Global Tinker) Young Girls (NRK)

Best Website

Animal Jam (WildWorks)
iCoolKid (iCoolKid)
National Geographic Kids (National Geographic Kids)

These shortlisted entries will now be reviewed and assessed by panels of professional judges, including the following execs: Daniel Bays (Lightning Sprite Media), Gregory Dray (YouTube), Chris Heatherly (NBCUniversal), Azadeh Jamalian (Tiggly), Jason Krogh (Sago Mini), Gary Pope (Kids Industries), Beau Teague (Cartoon Network) and Dylan Yamada-Rice (Dubit). 

Related

Featured Jobs